Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important to us. We take the security of your information seriously and have policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe. This policy describes the way we collect information, how we use it and how we protect it.

About UKEC

United Kingdom Education Centre (UKEC) Sdn Bhd. is registered with SSM at 7B, Nadayu 28 Dagang, Jalan PJS 11/7, Bandar Sunway, 47500, Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

Our website address is: https://www.ukec.com.my.

Terms of use of our website

The information on this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about UKEC.

UKEC will take reasonable care to ensure that the information is accurate at the time it is added to the website but cannot guarantee that the information remains accurate throughout time. UKEC shall not be liable for any loss or damage that anyone may suffer in reliance on the information on this website.

The information on this website is provided without any warranty or implied term of any kind, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

Any and all information is subject to change without notice. Publications are subject to availability and their provision is at the discretion of UKEC.

You agree that UKEC will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the material contained in this website.

UKEC assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which this website has links, as UKEC may not have control over such websites. The inclusion of any links to such other websites does not mean that UKEC sponsors, endorses or otherwise approves any information or material contained in those sites, or in sites linked to those sites, or has any association with the owner thereof. Any contract for goods or services entered into through such websites will be made with the owners or controllers of those websites and not UKEC.

These pages are protected by copyright. No information in this website may be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, displayed, reproduced, published, licensed, used to create derivative works from, transferred or sold in any form. Links to this website may not be included in any other website without the prior written permission.

This website is for personal use. You may access and download the contents of these pages and store a copy on a temporary basis for the sole purpose of viewing those pages for your personal use.

All other intellectual property rights, moral rights and equivalent rights wheresoever arising in the contents of this website are hereby asserted and reserved.

Using our website

By browsing and using our website you agree to the aspects of this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you should not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

How we comply with Data Protection Regulations

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

We are regulated by the Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”) which is responsible for regulations that cover the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and provides for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto.

Information we hold about you

We collect personal information about you when you enquire about or make use of our services.

Personal information we hold will include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • General location
  • Information about the services you use, and other related information
  • Records of contact with you, such as system notes, emails and letters

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary in line with regulatory and legal requirements, and will destroy it securely when it is no longer needed.

How we protect your information

The security of your information is very important to us. We protect your information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data to prevent unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction. We will not transfer your information to other countries outside Malaysia unless it is unavoidable to allow us to deliver our products and services. If we do, we take care to ensure the same level of privacy and security as pertained under the PDPA.

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However, we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

How we use your personal information

We will only collect, use, hold or disclose personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so. This means information needed to provide you with a product or service, to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements, or where we have your consent. We will use your information to:

  • Mail out any requested items
  • Keep our records up to date
  • Inform you should you win a prize draw
  • Contact your friend if you have made a referral with consent
  • Uni Application & Visa details
  • Process job applications
  • Gain feedback from you
  • Prevent crime and meet our legal obligations
  • Prudentially manage our business through the use of models and forecasts
  • Keep you informed of other relevant products or services that may be of interest to you where you have provided consent for us to do this
  • We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

How you can manage the information we hold and how we use it

Should your personal information change, or if you no longer wish to receive newsletters or services you have signed up for, or if you have any other queries related to your personal details held by us, please email sai@ukec.com stating clearly details of your request.

Data protection regulations mean you have rights over how we hold and use the information we hold about you:

  • Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to give your consent to us using your data for any activities we do not have a lawful basis to carry out, for example sending you marketing communications. You can withdraw consent at any time.

  • Right of access to data/copies of data

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you

  • Right to rectification of errors

You have the right to have your details updated if they are inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

If you wish to action any of the above, please contact us by:

  • e-mailing sai@ukec.com
  • writing to UKEC, 7B, Nadayu 28 Dagang, Jalan PJS 11/7, Bandar Sunway, 47500, Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
  • telephoning us on 03-5612 7213

Please do not include confidential information in e-mails or letters.

How we share your information

From time-to-time time we may send information to, receive information from, or exchange your personal information with:

  • any company within our group of companies by means of a centralised database
  • university partners who support us to deliver our products and services to you, or that we refer you to, or that refer you to us
  • companies who perform essential services for us
  • third-party organisations that conduct research, analysis and marketing activities on our behalf
  • regulators, courts or other public authorities
  • the emergency services in the case of accident or emergency

We will only share or exchange data with third parties with the protection of a written agreement and the ability to oversee their activities, unless information is required for legal or regulatory reasons. Where we have relationships with other organisations that process your information on our behalf, we take care to ensure they have high data security standards. We will not allow these organisations to use your personal information for unauthorised purposes. If the business is reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold to that organisation.

Use of cookies and links to other websites

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

We may enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

Changes to this policy

We regularly review this policy. You may view the most recent version here at https://www.ukec.com.my/privacy-policy/

#Last updated April 2020.